Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”) will help You understand what personal information MX2 Technology, Inc. (“MX2”) collects when You visit: http://www.mx2technology.com/ (the “Website”), why we collect that information, and what we do with it. 


1. WHO IS MX2?

MX2 Technology, Inc.

375 Fairway Way,

Milpitas, California 95035

[email protected]

+1 (408) 940-0040

Questions or comments regarding MX2’s processing activities should be directed using the contact information above.

By accessing the Website, You hereby consent to the data practices described herein.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DOES MX2 COLLECT?


In connection with Your use of the Website, MX2 may collect the following types of personally identifiable information:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Mailing Address
  • E-mail Address
  • Phone Number

If You place an order through the Website, MX2 may collect:

  • Billing Information
  • Credit Card Information

MX2 also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

MX2 does not collect any personal information about You unless You voluntarily provide it to us. You may be required to provide certain personal information when You elect to access (and use) certain Website functionality including, but not limited to, registering for an account, placing an order, submitting feedback, subscribing to a newsletter, responding to a survey, completing a web form, using live chat, and/or opening a support ticket.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about Your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by MX2. This information can include Your: (i) IP address; (ii) browser type; (iii) domain names; (iv) access times; and (v) referring website addresses.

3. HOW DOES MX2 USE COOKIES?

The Website may use cookies to help personalize Your experience. A “cookie” is a text file placed on the hard disk of Your computer by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to Your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to You and can only be read by the web server in the domain that issued the cookie to Your computer. Cookies allow the Website to:

• Remember and process items added to (or saved) in Your shopping cart;

• Record and save Your preferences for future Website visits;

• Track advertisements;

• Compile aggregated data on Website traffic and Website interactions (“Aggregated Data”) and share such Aggregated Data with its Subcontractor(s) responsible for tracking such Aggregated Data.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most default web browser preferences are set to automatically accept cookies. However, You can always modify Your web browser settings to decline cookies. If You choose to decline cookies, You may not be able to fully experience all features of the Website.

You can always place orders via telephone by contacting MX2 customer service at: (919) 355-5545.

4. WHAT DOES MX2 DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

The Website collects and uses Your personal information to: (i) deliver products and services You request from MX2; (ii) process transactions; (iii) maintain the Website; (iv) administer contest(s), promotion(s), survey(s), or other Website feature(s); (v) ask for ratings or reviews; (vi) timely respond to support request using Live Chat, email, and/or telephone); (vii) obtain statistics regarding usage of the Website including Aggregated Data; and (viii) inform You of other products or services available from MX2, its partners and/or affiliates.

We take your privacy seriously.

MX2 does not sell, TRADE, rent, or lease its customer lists or Your personal information to third parties

WITHOUT ADVANCE WRITTEN NOTICE.   

MX2 may share Your personal information with key third party subcontractors (“Subcontractors”) to help perform statistical analysis, send You email or postal mail, provide customer support, ask for ratings or reviews, or assist in providing important Website functionality. All Subcontractors are required to: (i) maintain the security and privacy of Your personal information; and (ii) use such information solely for the purposes specifically requested by MX2.

An updated list of Subcontractors can be found here: https://www.mx2technology.com/legal-dpa-subprocessor-list/

By accessing the Website, You hereby consent to MX2’s use of Subcontractors.

External Data Storage Sites

MX2 may store Your personal information on servers owned by Subcontractors who provide third party hosting services.

Compelled Disclosure

MX2 may disclose Your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (i) comply with applicable law(s) or any legal process served on MX2 or the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights and/or property of MX2; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website or public.

Tracking User Behavior

MX2 may keep track of the pages You visit when browsing the Website.

Do Not Track

MX2 honors do not track (“DNT”) signals. When a DNT browser mechanism is enabled, MX2 will not track user behavior, plant cookies, or display targeted advertising.

Third-Party Behavioral Tracking

MX2 does allow third-party behavioral tracking.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

MX2 may share non-personally identifiable information with third parties for marketing, advertising, or other related purposes.

Link to Third-Party Sites

MX2 may include (or offer) third-party products and services via the Website. These products and services are provided by independent third parties who operate their own sites which are governed by privacy policies unique to each third part site. MX2 encourages You to read and understand these privacy policies prior to purchasing and/or using any products and/or services provided by (or in connection with) such the third part sites. For the avoidance of doubt, MX2 disclaims all liability arising out of, or relating to, Your activities and/or interaction with such third party or their site (including any content posted or, or made available, via any such third-party site).

Google

The Website uses Google AdSense Advertising. You can access a copy of Google’s Advertising Principles here: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

As a MX2 Subcontractor, Google uses cookies to serve ads on the Website. Google uses the “DART cookie” to serve ads to Website users based on previous visits to the Website and/or other websites on the Internet. You may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network Privacy Policy here: https://adssettings.google.com/.

The Website has implemented the following features/functionality:

      • Remarketing with Google AdSense;

      • Google Display Network Impression Reporting; and

      • Demographics and Interests Reporting.

MX2, along with its Subcontractors, use first-party cookies (e.g., Google Analytics), third-party cookies (e.g., DoubleClick), along with other third-party identifiers to created and compile Aggregated Data including interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions made available via the Website.

Opt out

You can customize how Google advertises to You by accessing the Google Ad Settings webpage here https://adssettings.google.com/. You can also “opt out” by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page here: https://adssettings.google.com/ or by installing the Google Analytics Opt-Out add on/extension for Your web browser.

E-mail Communications

From time to time, MX2 may contact You directly via email. We may also receive a notification when You open an email or click on any links contained in the email.

If You would like to stop receiving email marketing or promotional communications, You may opt out by clicking the “unsubscribe” button contained in the email text.

5. WHY DOES MX2 COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?

MX2 uses information collected via the Website to:

  • –        Deliver data;
  • Process purchases;
  • –        Market customized content and solutions;
  • –        Personalize your browsing experience;
  • Improve Website functionality;
  • Compile and analyze Aggregated Data;
  • Post social sharing widgets and videos;
  • Measure advertising and promotional effectiveness;
  • Track parts of the Website You visit (for remarketing efforts).

6. YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR INFORMATION

At any time, You may:

  • obtain a copy of Your personal information held by MX2;
  • correct any inaccuracies in Your personal information held by MX2; and
  • request any personal information held by MX2 be deleted and/or removed.

To exercise these rights, email: [email protected]

7. HOW LONG DOES MX2 KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

MX2 retains personal information in its internal email, marketing, and client management systems indefinitely. You may withdraw consent for future communications by: (i) replying “unsubscribe” to any MX2 email and/or marketing communication; or (ii) sending an “unsubscribe request” to: [email protected].

8. COMPLIANCE AND COOPERATION


MX2 regularly reviews our compliance with this Privacy Statement. When MX2 receives formal written complaints, MX2 will contact the party making the complaint to follow up. MX2 works with appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints MX2 cannot resolve directly with Website users.

Security of Your Personal Information

MX2 secures Your personal information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure. MX2 uses the following methods for this purpose:

  • Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Protocol; and
  • Malware Scanning.

When information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected using encryption techniques.

MX2 strives to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of Your personal information. Your personal information is stored on secure networks and

accessible only to authorized persons who: (i) have a legitimate business need to access such information; and (ii) are bound by confidentiality obligations no less restrictive than those contained in this Privacy Statement. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or wireless network is guaranteed to be one hundred percent secure. As such, while MX2 strives to protect Your personal information, You hereby acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the internet which are beyond the control of MX2; and (b) the security, integrity, and privacy of all information and data exchanged between You and MX2 through the Website cannot be guaranteed.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

MX2 reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time. MX2 will notify You regarding any significant changes in the way MX2 treats personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in Your account, by placing a prominent notice on the Website, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Website and/or services available through the Website after any such modifications will constitute Your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Statement; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by such modified Privacy Statement.

Children Under Thirteen

MX2 does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If You are under the age of thirteen (13), You must ask Your parent or guardian for permission to use the Website. MX2 does not specifically market to children under the age of thirteen (13).

California Online Privacy Protection Act

In compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”), MX2 will ensure:

  • Users can visit the Website site anonymously;
  • This Privacy Statement will be added as a link to the home page of the Website (“Privacy Statement Weblink”).
  • The Privacy Statement Weblink will include the word ‘Privacy’ so as to be easily located on the Website.

Website users will be notified of any material changes to this Privacy Statement via update(s) to the Privacy Statement Weblink.

Website users can modify, download, and/or delete their personal information by submitting a request to MX2 via:

Fair Information Practice Principals

In compliance with the Fair Information Practice Principals (“FIPP”), should a confirmed data breach occur involving Your personal information, MX2 will:

  • Notify You via email within 7 business days
  • Notify You via in-Website notification within 7 business days

Individual Redress Principle

MX2 complies with the Individual Redress Principle(s) (“IRP”), which ensure Website users have the right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to comply with applicable laws.

CAN SPAM Act

For purposes of the CAN-SPAM Act (“CSA”), MX2 collects your email address to:

  • Send information;
  • Respond to inquiries;
  • Process orders;
  • Send order updates and/or additional information related to Your products and/or services.
  • Market to MX2’s mailing list; and
  • Send post transaction follow-up email(s).

In compliance with the CSA, MX2 will:

  • Not use false/misleading subjects or email addresses;
  • Identify applicable messages as advertisement(s);
  • Provide the physical address of MX2’s headquarters;
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services (if applicable);
  • Process opt-out/unsubscribe requests; and
  • Allow Website users to unsubscribe via the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time You would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails from MX2, you can email Your unsubscribe request to: [[email protected]]]

Effective as of February 9, 2022